Bureau

The purpose of the Bureau of the United Nations Scientific Committee on the Effects of Atomic Radiation (UNSCEAR) is to strengthen and facilitate timely and effective implementation of the Committee’s programme of work in accordance with its mandate and Governing Principles, decisions of the Committee, resolutions of the General Assembly and applicable United Nations regulations, rules and procedures.

The Bureau is comprised of all Officers, and the ex-officio advisers (Immediate past Chair of the Committee, the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary of the Committee).

The Committee elects five officers (a Chair, three Vice-Chairs and a Rapporteur) to serve for two UNSCEAR sessions. Before 2015, it elected only one Vice-Chair. The present officers of the 66th to 68th sessions are:

Current officers (69th and 70th sessions)

Chair of the Committee

Jing Chen

Country: Canada

Vice Chairs

Anna Friedl

Country: Germany

Anssi Auvinen

Country: Finland

Rapporteur

Sarah Baatout

Country: Belgium

Ex officio advisers

Past Chair

Gillian Hirth

Country: Australia

Secretary

Deputy Secretary

Ferid Shannoun

Secretariat

List of Former Officers

Year Session Chair Vice-Chair(s) Rapporteur
2020-2021 67-68 G. Hirth (Australia) Jing Chen (Canada)
Anna Friedl (Germany)
Jin Kyung Lee (ROK)
Anssi Auvinen (Finland)
2019 66 G. Hirth (Australia) Jing Chen (Canada)
Anna Friedl (Germany)
Jin Kyung Lee (ROK)
Ingemar Lund (Sweden)
2017-2018 64-65 H. Vanmarcke (Belgium) P. Jacob (Germany)
P. Thompson (Canada)
M. Waligórski (Poland)
G. Hirth (Australia)
2015-2016 62-63 Y. Yonekura (Japan) J. Hunt (Brazil)
P. Jacob (Germany)
H. Vanmarcke (Belgium)
M. Waligórski (Poland)
2014 61 C.-M. Larsson (Australia) Y. Yonekura (Japan) M. Waligórski (Poland)
2013 60 C.-M. Larsson (Australia) E. Bédi (Slovakia) Y. Yonekura (Japan)
2012 59 W. Weiss (Germany) C.-M. Larsson (Australia) L. Moberg (Sweden)
2011 58 W. Weiss (Germany) C.-M. Larsson (Australia) M.A. Gomaa (Egypt)
2008-2010 56-57 N. Gentner (Canada) W. Weiss (Germany) M.A. Gomaa (Egypt)
2007 55 P. Burns (Australia) N. Gentner (Canada) W. Weiss (Germany)
2006 54 P. Burns (Australia) N. Gentner (Canada) C. Streffer (Germany)
2005 53 Y. Sasaki (Japan) P. Burns (Australia) N. Gentner (Canada)
2004 52 Y. Sasaki (Japan) R. M. Chatterjee (Canada) P. Burns (Australia)
2001-2003 50-51 J. Lipsztein (Brazil) Y. Sasaki (Japan) R. Chatterjee (Canada)
1999-2000 48-49 L. E. Holm (Sweden) J. Lipsztein (Brazil) Y. Sasaki (Japan)
1997-1998 46-47 A. Kaul (Germany) L. E. Holm (Sweden) J. Lipsztein (Brazil)
1995-1996 44-45 L. V. Pinillos-Ashton (Peru) A. Kaul (Germany) G. Bengtsson (Sweden)
1993-1994 42-43 E. Létourneau (Canada) L. V. Pinillos-Ashton (Peru) G. Bengtsson (Sweden)
1991-1992 40-41 J. Maisin (Belgium) E. Létourneau (Canada) L. Pinillos-Ashton (Peru)
1989-1990 38-39 K. Lokan (Australia) J. Maisin (Belgium) E. Létourneau (Canada)
1987-1988 36-37 B. Lindell (Sweden) K. Lokan (Australia) J. Maisin (Belgium)
1985-1986 34-35 T. Kumatori (Japan) A. Kaul (Germany) A. Hidayatalla (Sudan)
1983-1984 32-33 D. Beninson (Argentina) T. Kumatori (Japan) A. Hidayatalla (Sudan)
1981-1982 30-31 Z. Jaworowski (Poland) D. Beninson (Argentina) T. Kumatori (Japan)
1979-1980 28-29 F. Stieve (Germany) Z. Jaworowski (Poland) D. Beninson (Argentina)
1977-1978 26-27 M. Klímek (Czechoslovakia) F. Stieve (Germany) K. Sundaram (India)
1975-1976 24-25 F. H. Sobels (Belgium) M. Klímek (Czechoslovakia) Z. Jaworowski (Poland)
1974 23 L. R. Caldas (Brazil) F. H. Sobels (Belgium) C. Acevedo (Peru)
1972 22 L. R. Caldas (Brazil) F. H. Sobels (Belgium) A. Nelson (Sweden)
1971 21 B. Lindell (Sweden) F. H. Sobels (Belgium) L.R. Caldas (Brazil)
1970 20 B. Lindell (Sweden) V. Zelený (Czechoslovakia) L.R. Caldas (Brazil)
1968-1969 18-19 G.C.Butler (Canada) B. Lindell (Sweden) V. Zelený (Czechoslovakia)
1966-1967 16-17 A. Gopal Ayengar (India) G. C. Butler (Canada) -
1964-1965 14-15 D. J. Stevens (Australia) A. Gopal Ayengar (India) -
1963 12-13 D. Beninson (Argentina) M. E. El-Kharadly (Egypt) -
1961-1962 10-11 F. Hercik (Czechoslovakia) K. Tsukamoto (Japan) -
1960-1961 8-9 M. Martínez-Báez (Mexico) F. Hercik (Czechoslovakia) -
1960 7 R. Sievert (Sweden) E. E. Pochin (U.K.) -
1958-1959 5-6 R. Sievert (Sweden) V. R. Khanolkar (India) -
1957-1958 3-4 Z. Bacq (Belgium) E. A.Watkinson (Canada) -
1956 2 C. Chagas (Brazil) Z. Bacq (Belgium) -
1956 1 C. E. Eddy (Australia) C. Chagas (Brazil) -