Members of the Committee

The United Nations General Assembly has designated 31 United Nations Member States as members of the Scientific Committee. The States are listed below with the year in which they were designated and the names of their present representative and alternate representative(s). Representatives and their alternates are nominated by the States Members of Committee, on the basis of their scientific qualifications, experience and expertise.

List of Member States and its representatives

Algeria

Member since: 2021

Representative:
Z. Lounis-Mokrani

Alternate: 
NA

Argentina

Member since: 1955

Representative:
A. J. González

Alternates: 
D. Alvarez
A. Canoba
M. Di Giorgio
M. G. Ermacora

Australia

Member since: 1955

Representative:
G. Hirth (Past Chair)

Alternate: 
P. Thomas

Belarus

Member since: 2011

Representative:
A. Stazharau

Alternate: 
L. Sheuchuk

Belgium

Member since: 1955

Representative:
S. Baatout (Rapporteur)

Alternate: 
H. Vanmarcke

Brazil

Member since: 1955

Representative:
L. Vasconcellos de Sá (Vice-Chair)

Alternate: 
D. de Souza Santos

Canada

Member since: 1955

Representative:
J. Chen (Chair)

Alternate: 
R. Wilkins

China

Member since: 1986

Representative:
S. Liu

Alternate: 
NA

Egypt

Member since: 1955

Representative:
M. A. M. Gomaa

Alternate: 
T. M. Morsi

Finland

Member since: 2011

Representative:
A. Auvinen (Vice-Chair)

Alternate: 
T. Siiskonen

France

Member since: 1955

Representative:
D. Laurier

Alternate: 
L. Lebaron-Jacobs

Germany

Member since: 1973

Representative:
A. Friedl (Vice-Chair)

Alternate: 
H. Zeeb

India

Member since: 1955

Representative:
A. V. Kumar

Alternate: 
B. Das

Indonesia

Member since: 1973

Representative:
N.R. Hidayati

Alternate: 
H. Prasetio

Islamic Republic of Iran

Member since: 2021

Representative:
M. R. Kardan

Alternate: 
NA

Japan

Member since: 1955

Representative:
T. Nakano

Alternate: 
K. Ozasa
R. Kanda

Mexico

Member since: 1955

Representative:
G. Molina

Alternate: 
M. B. Robles

Norway

Member since: 2021

Representative:
P. Strand

Alternate: 
C. Robinson

Pakistan

Member since: 2011

Representative:
R.A. Khan

Alternate: 
NA

Peru

Member since: 1973

Representative:
A. Lachos Dávila

Alternate: 
V. A. Corahua Muńante

Poland

Member since: 1973

Representative:
M.Waligórski

Alternate: 
K. W. Fornalski

Republic of Korea

Member since: 2011

Representative:
H.S. Kim

Alternate: 
K-W. Jang
J.K.Lee

Russian Federation

Member since: 1955

Representative:
A. Akleyev

Alternate: 
L. Karpikova

Slovakia

Member since: 1955

Representative:
L. Auxtová

Alternate: 
A. Ďurecová

Spain

Member since: 2011

Representative:
A.M. Hernandez Alvarez

Alternate: 
M. Sánchez Sánchez

Sudan

Member since: 1973

Representative:
E. H.O. Bashir

Alternate: 
N. M. Hassan

Sweden

Member since: 1955

Representative:
E. Forssell-Aronsson

Alternate: 
A. Almen

Ukraine

Member since: 2011

Representative:
D. Bazyka

Alternate: 
NA

United Arab Emirates

Member since: 2021

Representative:
A. Al Shehhi

Alternate: 
U. Albastaki

United Kingdom

Member since: 1955

Representative:
S. Bouffler

Alternate: 
A. Bexon

United States of America

Member since: 1955

Representative:
E.V. Holahan Jr

Alternate: 
A. Ansari